Power to the price point
2019 Nigeria Consumer Report: More consumers, so where is the sales growth?
Learn More
Power to the price point
We are setting standards of excellence in the Nigerian banking sector and beyond
Learn More
Power to the price point
We achieve market leadership and global recognition with our local expertise and world-class solutions
Learn More
Previous
Next
  • MARKET INSIGHTS

    2019 Nigeria Consumer Report: Power to the Price Point

    More consumers, so where is the sales growth? Nigeria's urban population is expanding at 4.6% per annum. A growing number of Nigerians participate in the cash economy and have become consumers. We might expect listed food and home & personal care (HPC) companies (below) to enjoy steadily rising sales. But they aren't. Two years after the end of Nigeria's recession we took to the streets to find out why.
  • MARKET INSIGHTS

    2019 Nigeria Consumer Report: Power to the Price Point

    More consumers, so where is the sales growth? Nigeria's urban population is expanding at 4.6% per annum. A growing number of Nigerians participate in the cash economy and have become consumers. We might expect listed food and home & personal care (HPC) companies (below) to enjoy steadily rising sales. But they aren't. Two years after the end of Nigeria's recession we took to the streets to find out why.
  • MARKET INSIGHTS

    2019 Nigeria Consumer Report: Power to the Price Point

    More consumers, so where is the sales growth? Nigeria's urban population is expanding at 4.6% per annum. A growing number of Nigerians participate in the cash economy and have become consumers. We might expect listed food and home & personal care (HPC) companies (below) to enjoy steadily rising sales. But they aren't. Two years after the end of Nigeria's recession we took to the streets to find out why.
  • MARKET INSIGHTS

    2019 Nigeria Consumer Report: Power to the Price Point

    More consumers, so where is the sales growth? Nigeria's urban population is expanding at 4.6% per annum. A growing number of Nigerians participate in the cash economy and have become consumers. We might expect listed food and home & personal care (HPC) companies (below) to enjoy steadily rising sales. But they aren't. Two years after the end of Nigeria's recession we took to the streets to find out why.
  • MARKET INSIGHTS

When Equities go Low, you go Long

On a factual basis, there has been lot's of volatility in the Nigeria equities space lately, largely driven by unappealing local economic data.

  • Global Markets

The Emergence of Derivatives Market in Sub-Saharan Africa

Watch leading experts from JP Morgan West Africa, Centrl Securities Clearing Systems Plc. Citibank Nigeria, Coronation Merchant Bank and others ...

Sign up to get our Insights delivered to your inbox

  • STOCK UPDATES
Apple198.77-0.01%
Citigroup68.09+0.18%
General Electric10.49+0.10%
Google1124.80-0.05%
Microsoft136.94-0.02%
Uber16.04-0.02%
Instagram54.34+0.10%
Microsoft136.94-0.02%
Tesla13.23-0.02%
Dell125.94+0.12%
Slack6.94-0.02%

Updated: 24th June 2019 at 7:30am

See how we can help you secure the future

Our Wealth Management Solutions

  • Private Banking Services
  • Specialised wealth management services
  • Portfolio investment advice

Interested in joining us?

Whether you are just starting out or looking to take that next step in your career, Coronation Group offers you an opportunity to make meaningful impact and achieve your ambitions.

  • Featured
Year Ahead-Re-risking the financial system

Oil prices: In a global oil market threatened with over-supply, it appears that OPEC, and its ally Russia, are doing a good job of limiting production.

  • Featured
Year Ahead-Re-risking the financial system

Year Ahead 2020: Re-risking the financial system

Oil prices: In a global oil market threatened with over-supply, it appears that OPEC, and its ally Russia, are doing a good job of limiting production.